Subpoena Processing
[…] Unless ordered otherwise by the presiding judge, however, you may leave the date/time/place fields blank if that information is not yet determined. Do not, however, fill in the “Signature of U.S. Administrative Law Judge” portion of the form. This section will signed by the judge and dated once the ALJ approves the subpoena.

When completing the subpoena, the case number listed must be a valid agency (e.g., OWCP) or OALJ case number and not an insurance claim number or internal case file number. Parties should not put a Social Security number on the subpoena. Although § 18.56(a)(2)(i)(A) states that “[i]n the event that the case number is an individual's Social Security number only the last four numbers may be used,” no DOL agency uses Social Security numbers as a case number.

If you are unable to download subpoenas forms, you may write to the presiding ALJ to request that blank subpoenas be mailed to you.

2.  Submit for approval.  Mail the request to the applicable OALJ office.