Subpoena Processing
[…] This section will be digitally signed and dated once the ALJ approves the subpoena.  When completing the subpoena, the case number listed must be a valid agency (e.g., OWCP) or OALJ case number and not an insurance claim number or internal case file number.

Do Not Put SSNs on Subpoenas:  Parties should not put a Social Security number on the subpoena. See Notice (Chief ALJ Aug. 26, 2005) (OALJ will reject or redact subpoenas bearing a SSN); Administrative Notice (Chief ALJ Dec. 17, 2007) (Partial SSN; or attachment or appendix containing a SSN, are not acceptable alternatives).  Although § 18.56(a)(2)(i)(A) states that “[i]n the event that the case number is an individual's Social Security number only the last four numbers may be used,” no DOL agency uses Social Security numbers as a case number.

2.  Submit for approval through EFS.  For cases currently pending before OALJ, you may submit your subpoena request  using the Department of Labor's eFile/eServe System for Adjudications ("EFS") at efile.dol.gov.