• Protection against pregnancy discrimination: Only federal protections apply.
[…] A reasonable accommodation provided by an employer to a female applicant for employment which is based on a condition of the applicant relating to pregnancy, childbirth or a related medical condition may consist of a modification to the application process or the manner in which things are customarily carried out that allows the applicant to be considered for employment or hired for a position. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 613.4371
  • Workplace breast feeding rights: The Nevada Pregnant Workers Fairness Act says that “condition of the applicant relating to pregnancy, childbirth or a related medical condition,” “condition of the employee relating to pregnancy, childbirth or a related medical condition” or “condition of the employee or applicant relating to pregnancy, childbirth or a related medical condition” in Nevada's reasonable accommodation and pregnancy nondiscrimination law means a physical or mental condition intrinsic to pregnancy or childbirth that includes, without limitation,