• Protection against pregnancy discrimination: Only federal protections apply.
[…] Employers cannot force an employee or person seeking employment to accept a reasonable accommodation if the person does not have a known limitation related to her pregnancy or does not require a reasonable accommodation. Employers cannot require an employee to take a leave of absence if a reasonable accommodation can be provided in lieu of such leave. Employers cannot retaliate against an employee based upon an employee's request for reasonable accommodation. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 46a-60(b)(7)(A)-(K).
    Pregnancy is defined as "pregnancy, childbirth or a related condition, including, but not limited to, lactation." Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 46a-60(a)(1).
  • Workplace breast feeding rights: An employee has the right to express milk or breastfeed during her meal or break time. It is illegal to discriminate against or discipline an employee for exercising this right.