On This Page
[…] The Department of Labor does not require a special form in order to make a Privacy Act request. Requests must be in writing and be submitted by fax, courier service or postal mail.
In order to protect your privacy, when you make a written request for access to or amendment of information about yourself, you must provide either a notarized statement or a statement signed under penalty of perjury stating that you are the person you claim to be. You may fulfill this requirement by: (1) having your signature on your request letter witnessed by a notary, or (2) pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1746 including the following statement just before the signature on your request letter: "I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on [date]." If you request information about yourself and do not provide one of these statements, your request cannot be processed under the Privacy Act. This requirement helps to ensure that private information about you will not be disclosed to anyone else.